top

MittelgebirgeClassique

 

MittelgebirgeClassique
Unsupported Ultracycling Challenge

⇔ 1100 km | ⇑ 24.000m | Τime limit: 114h

 

Scedule preview for MittelgebirgeClassique 2023:

Saturday, May 20th 2023:

12:00 - 17:00 : Accreditation and Bike-check

17:00 - 18:00 : Briefing

Sunday, May 21st 2023:

06:00 : Start of the race

Thursday, May 25th:

24:00 : Race closure

 

 

 

Route

 

The given route of the second edition of MittelgebirgeClassique will lead the participants over around 40 mountain passes in the Palatinate Forest, Black Forest and in the Vosges.

The route is mostly paved and can therefore be easily tackled by road bike, however there are some short gravel passages (about 2km). The highest passes in the Palatinate reach around 600m, in the Black Forest and the Vosges the passes rise to over 1400m.

 

Preview of the 2023 route:

Rules

 

  • Riders must complete the full course (provided gpx track) from start to finish.
  • Riders must be fully self-supported.
  • No Drafting at any time.
  • Riders must follow the local laws at any time.
  • All bikes have to pass a check up before the start.
  • Riders are required to use a provided GPS Tracker.
  • All kind of human powered Bicycles allowed, No E-Bikes!
Media

 

MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022 MC2022

 

 

 

Great content created by our participants:

 

 

Luca Tabari - Immer. Ballern. (German)

A fun to read book about Luca's experiences in MittelgebirgeClassique 2022

 


 

A quite entertaining YT-series from Bernhard Kämmerer:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please subscribe to the YT channel of bernimuc

 


 

Fahrerlager: Über das Loslassen / Jana Kesenheimer

 

 


 

MittelgebirgeClassique? Meine größte Herausforderung bisher! / Max Sikora

 

 


 

Nicolas Loustanou - Mittelgebirge classique 2022 Report

https://www.leflowcoaching.com/post/mittelgebirge-classique-2022-report-english

 

News

 

November, 4th 2022 | 11:00

MittelgebirgeClassique is sold out so we close the registration by now

 

August, 11th 2022 | 9:30

The second edition of MittelgebirgeClassique starts on May, 21st 2023 | 6:00h

 

August, 8th 2022 | 12:00

The second edition of MittelgebirgeClassique will take place in May/Jine 2023
Registration will be activated on October 1st, 2022.
Stay tuned :-)

 

Roster

 

 

Solo
#1 Fuhrbach Christoph
#2 Bride Pascal
#3 Blum Stefan
#4 Dietrich Thomas
#5 Bloemen Glenn
#6 Schwarz Marvin
#7 von Hammerstein Leonard
#8 Juston Frank
#9 Ceyrowsky Thomas
#10 Dunker Sarah
#11 Lindert Nicolas
#12 Schmidt Mirko
#13 Friedrichs Jochen
#14 Mayer Micha
#15 Hackl Mirko
#16 Vogel Joachim
#17 Drastik Volker
#18 Hornickel Fanny
#19 Höschele Jochen
#20 Bloch Martin
#21 Vorberg Denise
#22 Bühler Frank
#23 Polat-Göttmann Baris
#24 Hoyer Franca
#25 Felber Michael
#26 Vorrath Alexander
#27 Mücke Mathias
#28 Aubry Frederick
#29 Moritz Stefan
#30 Gohl Joshua
#31 Polidar Matthias
#32 Soler William
#33 Kammerer Christine
#34 Langlotz Martin
#35 Schumski Jost
#36 Thibaut Vincent
#37 Beckx Jan-Hendrik
#38 Boeller Florian
#39 Hönecke Rainmar
#40 Schantz Johannes
#41 Kohl Gerhard
#42 Holtmaat Loes
#43 Hegglin Roger
#44 Bokstaller Dominik
#45 DeVeylder Stijn
#46 Krajcik Pavel
#47 Bosch Joris
#48 Adam Peter
#49 Morisse Karsten
#50 Benvenuto Pierre Vincent
#51 Lutz Hanna
#52 Malet Nicolas
#53 Stratmann Hubert
#54 Schiller Erik
#55 Krippentz Thomas
#56 Sydow Henning
#57 Döhnert Rudi
#58 Streek Niklas
#59 Kiene Stefan
#60 Klein Florian
#61 Belotti Sabrina
#62 Allig Sebastian
#63 Toisul Roland
#64 Werner Luisa
#65 Vogel Florian
#66 Toma Lars
#67 Maertens Stefan
#68 Barth Stefan
#69 De Smet Anne
#70 Muxel Niklas
#71 Fuchs Tobias
#72 Schneider Benjamin
#73 Sender Tobias
#74 Hurny Mike
#75 Jäger Mathias
#76 Wegner Bastian
#77 Zickermann Jens
#78 Neuweiler Julian
#79 Kowalski Jessica
#80 Hogger Robin
#81 Restrepo Sebastian
#82 Raab Valentin
#83 Grobe Michael
#84 Thomé Patrick
#85 Hohmeier Bhörn
#86 Geiser Simon
#87 Cario Sebastian
#88 Brenner Felix
#89 Sikora Max
#90 Kirsch Stephan
#91 Brandt Charlotte
#92 Roelfs Andreas
#93 Bilmeier Sven
#94 Kaestner Helen
#95 Honemann Carsten
#96 Pier Katharina
#97 Fischer Jonas
#98 Wahl Andrea
#99 Scholl Benedikt
#100 Eller Endrik
#101 Holweck Chrsitian
#102 Heiber Tim
#103 Wendnagel Silvia
#104 Waldenmaier Udo
#105 Platte Ruben
#106 Neubeck Lukas
#107 Pankrath Yannik
#108 Backu Frieder
#109 Heyl Benedikt
#110 Doupe Patrick
#111 Holweck Julia
#112 Müller Christian
#113 Schreiber Dominik
#114 Wiesner Nils
#115 Lietzke Svante
#116 Ernst Philippe
#117 Berkers Chris
#118 Becker Lucas
#119 von Freydorf Johannes
#120 Hubaut Sophie
#121 Scheidt Markus
#122 Liwa Conrad
#123 Kremer Wessel
#124 Luz Luis
#125 Siegert Christian
#126 Dolmis Necdet
#127 Graf Irene
#128 Wagner Florian
#129 Backmann Constantin
#130 Hudders Tom
#131 Gütler Daniel
#132 Giek Daniel
#133 Reiser Dagmar
#134 Laeremans Luc
#135 Bensussan Fanny
#136 Bialek Adam
#137 Kroell Ela
#138 Voithofer Marlene
#139 Thompson Samuel
#140 Phillips Andrew
#141 Weise Konstantin
#142 Gläser Jule
#143 Delnevo Laura
#144 Geens Hilde
#145 Naimi Anatole

 

 

 

 

Pair
#1001 Vater Aynur
#1002 Klein Hans-Joachim
     
#1003 Meyer Philipp
#1004 Meyer Bastian
     
#1005 Merkle Markus
#1006 Wilckens Hans-Hinrich
     
#1007 Grimmer Sören
#1008 Seemann Manja
     
#1009 Marlok Hannes
#1010 Marlok Steffen
     
#1011 Benda Sabine
#1012 Rother Desiree
     
#1013 Phillip Udo
#1014 Quintilla Aina
     
#1015 Ketterer Philipp
#1016 Nordau Dominik

 

 

Race Results 2022

 

 

Solo
Position Start # Name Result AVG Speed
1st 78 Lucas Becker 59 hrs 24 mins 18.31 KM/H
2nd 11 Christian Englert 60 hrs 9 mins 18.08 KM/H
3rd 53 Christophe Dijkmans 62 hrs 21 mins 17.45 KM/H
4th 114 Nicolas Loustaunou 62 hrs 37 mins 17.37 KM/H
5th 36 Daan Marsmans 65 hrs 16 mins 16.67 KM/H
6th 5 Luca Tabari 66 hrs 52 mins 16.27 KM/H
7th 64 Moritz Durchdewald 69 hrs 54 mins 15.56 KM/H
8th 103 Andrea Becker-Pennrich 71 hrs 10 mins 15.29 KM/H
9th 83 Nicolas Lindert 72 hrs 36 mins 14.98 KM/H
10th 15 Thomas Ceyrowsky 73 hrs 51 mins 14.73 KM/H
11th 92 Colin Smith 74 hrs 40 mins 14.57 KM/H
12th 37 Joshua Gohl 76 hrs 28 mins 14.23 KM/H
13th 23 Glenn Bloemen 76 hrs 35 mins 14.2 KM/H
14th 88 Mathias Blockelet 77 hrs 15 mins 14.08 KM/H
15th 71 Marius Nees 78 hrs 3 mins 13.94 KM/H
16th 85 Fanny Bensussan 78 hrs 36 mins 13.84 KM/H
17th 60 Fabian Wurm 79 hrs 27 mins 13.69 KM/H
18th 29 Christine Kammerer 81 hrs 6 mins 13.41 KM/H
19th 74 Valeika Ramunas 81 hrs 12 mins 13.4 KM/H
20th 95 Tobias Vögtlin 81 hrs 42 mins 13.31 KM/H
21st 58 Arne Große Hülsewiesche 81 hrs 42 mins 13.31 KM/H
22nd 117 Michael Felber 81 hrs 49 mins 13.3 KM/H
23rd 116 Stefan Moritz 82 hrs 24 mins 13.2 KM/H
24th 107 Andreas Schaich 82 hrs 57 mins 13.12 KM/H
25th 94 Markus Konheiser 83 hrs 28 mins 13.03 KM/H
26th 108 Marvin Schwarz 83 hrs 33 mins 13.02 KM/H
27th 91 Philipp Ketterer 84 hrs 12.95 KM/H
28th 79 Volker Drastik 85 hrs 16 mins 12.76 KM/H
29th 86 Bernhard Kämmerer 85 hrs 53 mins 12.67 KM/H
30th 7 Mirko Hackl 86 hrs 15 mins 12.61 KM/H
31st 44 Gerald Minichshofer 86 hrs 21 mins 12.6 KM/H
32nd 98 Volker Groll 86 hrs 55 mins 12.52 KM/H
33rd 111 Simon Jetzinger 87 hrs 13 mins 12.47 KM/H
34th 113 Jakob Kuntz 87 hrs 13 mins 12.47 KM/H
35th 96 Maximilian Graf 88 hrs 2 mins 12.36 KM/H
36th 50 Micha Mayer 88 hrs 56 mins 12.23 KM/H
37th 51 Alexander Schmitz 89 hrs 7 mins 12.21 KM/H
38th 39 Bastian Meyer 90 hrs 10 mins 12.07 KM/H
39th 112 Kilian Hermes 91 hrs 1 min 11.95 KM/H
40th 59 Brian Lautenschlager 91 hrs 34 mins 11.88 KM/H
41st 12 Jürgen Hammer 91 hrs 51 mins 11.84 KM/H
42nd 63 Oliver Weber 94 hrs 11.57 KM/H
43rd 14 Patrick Doupe 94 hrs 5 mins 11.56 KM/H
44th 104 Lüder Mohrmann 95 hrs 1 min 11.45 KM/H
45th 25 Stefan Kanne 100 hrs 14 mins 10.85 KM/H
46th 10 Mirko Schmidt 101 hrs 30 mins 10.72 KM/H
47th 67 Alexander Lenz 102 hrs 32 mins 10.61 KM/H
48th 99 Jochen Glas 104 hrs 1 min 10.46 KM/H
49th 102 Mathias Mücke 104 hrs 10 mins 10.44 KM/H
50th 89 Max Sikora 104 hrs 16 mins 10.43 KM/H
51st 38 Jochen Czabaun 104 hrs 22 mins 10.42 KM/H
52nd 1 Joachim Vogel 104 hrs 56 mins 10.37 KM/H
53rd 19 Jan Jöhnk 105 hrs 42 mins 10.29 KM/H
54th 18 Marek Garus 105 hrs 48 mins 10.28 KM/H
55th 32 Frank Bühler 106 hrs 17 mins 10.23 KM/H
56th 57 Andrea Wahl 106 hrs 46 mins 10.19 KM/H
57th 120 Jens Becker 107 hrs 31 mins 10.12 KM/H
58th 105 Marten Lifson 108 hrs 21 mins 10.04 KM/H
59th 118 Andreas Heppner 108 hrs 48 mins 10 KM/H
60th 55 Roman Baltes 109 hrs 5 mins 9.97 KM/H
61st 4 Jochen Höschele 109 hrs 15 mins 9.96 KM/H
62nd 65 Matthias Polidar 109 hrs 44 mins 9.91 KM/H
63rd 81 William Soler 110 hrs 26 mins 9.85 KM/H
64th 84 Martin Behrnd 111 hrs 59 mins 9.71 KM/H
65th 42 Lisa Pfeiffer 112 hrs 9 mins 9.7 KM/H
66th 109 Simon Gwiggner 112 hrs 12 mins 9.7 KM/H
67th 33 Stefan Wittmer 117 hrs 30 mins 9.26 KM/H
68th 3 Martin Langlotz 118 hrs 56 mins 9.15 KM/H
69th 115 Bernhard Schwaab 137 hrs 28 mins 7.91 KM/H
70th 27 Tomasz Szycher (DNF)   9.5 KM/H
71st 69 Matthias Dusch (DNF)   10.74 KM/H
72nd 45 Stefan Blum (DNF)   8.04 KM/H
73rd 70 Jan-Hendrik Beckx (DNF)   13.06 KM/H
74th 40 Pascal Bride (DNF)   16.58 KM/H
75th 100 Frederick Aubry (DNF)   10.14 KM/H
76th 34 Sarah Dunker (DNF)   9.36 KM/H
77th 77 Lars Bopper (DNF)   10.23 KM/H
78th 24 Urs Arnold Kutschera (DNF)   8.58 KM/H
79th 47 Florian Boeller (DNF)   9.12 KM/H
80th 13 Torsten Frank (DNF)   8.54 KM/H
81st 43 Jana Kesenheimer (DNF)   14.55 KM/H
82nd 20 Henriette Lauridsen (DNF)   9.38 KM/H
83rd 97 Daniel Dreher (DNF)   7.1 KM/H
84th 8 Fanny Hornickel (DNF)   7.73 KM/H
85th 21 Stefan Bartsch (DNF)   13.54 KM/H
86th 56 Alexander Kopp (DNF)   15.15 KM/H
87th 30 Thomas Dietrich (DNF)   7.33 KM/H
88th 66 Baris Polat-Göttmann (DNF)   9.91 KM/H
89th 2 Frank Matthias (DNF)   7.19 KM/H
90th 46 Rapha Breyer (DNF)   10.27 KM/H
91st 26 Alexander Vorrath (DNF)   13.6 KM/H
92nd 101 Vincent Thibaut (DNF)   10.31 KM/H
93rd 31 Armin Härle (DNF)   5.7 KM/H
94th 93 Evelyn Sachse (DNF)   10.93 KM/H
95th 52 Ronny Martin (DNF)   7.98 KM/H
96th 106 Maren Mohrmann (DNF)   9.02 KM/H
97th 54 Jochen Friedrichs (DNF)   9.5 KM/H
98th 22 Franca Hoyer (DNF)   15.83 KM/H

 

 

 

Pair
Position Start # Name Result AVG Speed
1st 1006 Marguerite Muhlhaus 79 hrs 4 mins 13.76 KM/H
2nd 1005 Rémi Mejean 79 hrs 5 mins 13.76 KM/H
3rd 1019 Ada Haas 83 hrs 24 mins 13.04 KM/H
4th 1020 Lars Konheiser 83 hrs 27 mins 13.04 KM/H
5th 1025 Philipp Meyer 90 hrs 9 mins 12.07 KM/H
6th 1009 Steffen Knipp 92 hrs 2 mins 11.82 KM/H
7th 1010 Annika Damm 92 hrs 6 mins 11.81 KM/H
8th 1016 Benedikt Heyl 101 hrs 22 mins 10.73 KM/H
9th 1015 Sjoerd van ‘t Hul 101 hrs 23 mins 10.73 KM/H
10th 1024 Caroline Pommerening 105 hrs 45 mins 10.29 KM/H
11th 1023 Stefan Haug 105 hrs 46 mins 10.29 KM/H
12th 1001 Aynur Vater 108 hrs 38 mins 10.01 KM/H
13th 1002 Hans-Joachim Klein 108 hrs 38 mins 10.01 KM/H
14th 1014 Michael Kneip 109 hrs 26 mins 9.94 KM/H
15th 1013 Ariane Richter 109 hrs 27 mins 9.94 KM/H
16th 1018 Franziska Berndt 134 hrs 37 mins 8.08 KM/H
17th 1017 Martin Berndt 134 hrs 47 mins 8.07 KM/H
18th 1003 Jürgen Leibig (DNF)   11.04 KM/H
19th 1004 Rudolf Kern (DNF)   10.98 KM/H
20th 1026 Mario Becker (DNF)   11.53 KM/H
Live & Social Media

 

Instagram:  @mittelgebirgeclassique

Facebook:  @mittelgebirgeClassique

 

Join our MittelgebirgeClassique Strava Club

https://www.strava.com/clubs/mittelgebirgeclassique

 

 

 

Home Mailform Presented by Cyclosophie Login

 
top